About me

  • I have been a Labour Party Member since 1981.
  • I first stood as a Parliamentary Candidate in Charnwood, Leicestershire in 2005 and took 2500 votes off the Tories, achieving the 4th lowest swing throughout the whole of the East Midlands. These figures were confirmed by statisticians in the House of Commons Library.
  • At borough and county council level, I have fought and won elections in 1991, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003 and 2007, 2011 and 2015.   In 2003, 2007 and 2011 I topped the poll in my 3-member borough council ward.
  • I was successfully re-elected again in May 2015 – now the only Labour borough councillor in the Kimberley ward in Broxtowe.
  • I was born in Derbyshire & lived in Allestree (Derby) from 1962 to 1973.
  • I’m married to Sarah and have two children, Laura  attained a 1st class honours degree in nursing from Sheffield Hallam University.  She is a nurse at Sheffield Northern General Hospital.  Joseph is undertaking a combined honours degree – Business & Politics at Newcastle University.
  • Sarah works for Derbyshire County Council.
  • I’m a graduate of Nottingham Trent University.
  • I’m also a drummer & percussionist – I toured with Mal Pope, Esther Alexander & Phil Baguley on the Strands of Gold Tour 2004.  See here
  • I’m a Leeds United Fanatic.
  • I also have a dry sense of humour (being a Leeds United fan, that comes with the territory!).
  • I’m a member of the GMB Union, Unite, Fabian Society and The Co-op Party.
  • I was employed as Constituency Office Manager to Andy Reed – Labour & Co-operative MP for Loughborough from 2004 until 6 May 2010.
  • I secured a new post working for Ed Miliband on July 19 2010 for a fixed term contract of 3 months.  My official title was East Midlands Field Organiser – Ed Miliband for Labour Leader.
  • From 29 November 2010 secured a new post working as the West Mids Organiser for Yes to Fairer Votes Campaign based in Birmingham, again on a fixed term contract until May 2011.
  • I had a spell as a consultant with the Electoral Reform Society in June 2011.
  • I worked as Head of Policy & Business Development for Yes Minister between July 2011 and September 2011.
  • From 9 November 2011 to 9 October 2012 I worked as a Local Organiser for UNISON in the West Midlands.
  • From 15 October 2012 I am working as Senior Parliamentary Assistant to Gavin Shuker Labour & Coop MP for Luton South.
Go to Top